Legal notices

Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier

 

Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier
118 route de Narbonne
31062 TOULOUSE CEDEX 9
téléphone +33 (0)5 61 55 66 11

Siret : 193113842 00010

Director of the publication


Monsieur le Président de l'Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier
 

Technologies and design

The university's institutional website uses the content management system (CMS) and portal K-Sup, dedicated to higher education.

  • Publisher: Kosmos
  • IT Development, Graphics and CSS integration: Kosmos and UT3
  • Content writing: Dominique Langin, Mykael Rydén, Bruno Antonny
  • Editorial team contact: spheres.contact@univ-tlse3.fr
  • Hosting: Direction des systèmes d'information UT3

For optimal navigation on the website, we recommend that you use:
Firefox 6 or higher
Safari 4 or higher
Chrome 1 or higher
Processing of personal data

Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier University undertakes to ensure that the processing of personal data, carried out from its institutional website and its additional websites, complies with the regulations relating to the protection of personal data, including French law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 pertaining to data processing, files and freedoms, known as the "Data Protection Act", as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as the “General Data Protection Regulation”.

Is defined as "personal data", any information relating to a natural person identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification data such as a name, an identification number, a location data, a username, or to one or more specific elements specific to its physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

Any automated or non-automated operation relating to personal data constitutes a "processing", which relates in particular to access, collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, modification, extraction, consultation, use, provision, interconnection, limitation, obliteration, destruction.

Cookies: cookies and audience measurement
The institutional website of Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier University and its additional websites constitute an electronic communications service, as defined in article 82 of French law No 78-17 of January 1978 pertaining to information technology, files and freedoms, the use of which involves processing data from your computer equipment (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.).

When you use the institutional website of Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier University and of its additional websites, a Text file including a series of information, called "session cookies", is sent by our servers to the browser's directory of your computer equipment to be temporarily stored there while you are browsing, and statistical and anonymous information is collected from audience measurements.
 

Cookies used and their purpose
We use 2 types of cookies

  • Session cookies: session cookies are essential for the proper internal functioning of the website and its additional websites. Their sole purpose is to allow or facilitate electronic communication. They cannot be deleted manually but are deleted automatically after your visit.
  • Audience measurement (use of Google Analytics): in order to develop the site according to your needs, we measure the number of pages viewed, the number of visits, as well as the activity of visitors on the website, and their retourn frequency. These cookies are used to better understand the navigation path of visitors on our website in order to develop the content in accordance with their expectations. The data collected preserves your anonymity and is not passed on to third parties or used for other purposes. Even if the information collected by theses cookies does not present any risk for your privacy, you still have the right to object to this practice.
 

Your choice

This website uses Google Analytics. By clicking on "I accept" or by navigatin on it, you authorize us to deposit a cookie for audience measurements purposes. Find out more on how we use cookies.

"Do Not Track" is enabled in your browser. No navigation statistics will be collected.

You have accepted the deposit of audience measurement cookies in your navigator.

Change your choice

You have declined the deposit of audience measurement cookies in your navigator.

Change your choice

Exercise of rights relating to the processing of personal data

Any processing of your personal data carried out on the institutional website of Toulouse III – Paul Sabatier University and on its additional websites gives you the following rights:

  • right to information ;
  • right of access to the data ;
  • right to rectify data ;
  • right to restriction of processing ;
  • right to data portability ;
  • Opposition right on the processing ;

To exercise your rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an e-mail to dpo@univ-tlse3.fr

If you do not get a response to your requests within a reasonable time, you can lodge a complaint with the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés.

Finally, the public dissemination of personal data on the institutional website of Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier University and on its additional websites, such as personal information or even images of individuals, cannot, in any way, confer to anyone a right to collect and/or use them, whatever the purpose.

Authors' rights and copyright

This entire website is covered by French and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property. All reproduction rights are reserved, including for downloadable documents and iconographic and photographic representations.

Only copies for private and non-commercial use (free of charge, respect for the integrity of the documents reproduced) are authorized, subject to the intellectual property rights mentioned. The establishment's logos are available for free download. However, the use of the logo must correspond to a quote from the institution in a press article or for an event in which the university is involved. The use of logos must never harm the brand image of the establishment. Violation of these rights may lead to legal action.

With the exception of iconography, the reproduction of the pages of this website on paper is authorized, subject to the following three conditions:

  • free distribution,
  • respect for the integrity of the documents reproduced (no modification or alteration of any kind),
  • explicit citation of the site as the source and mention that reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited.

Reproduction of all or part of this site on an electronic medium is authorized for private use subject to the addition in a clear and legible manner of the source: URL of our site and the mention "Rights reserved". The information used should only be used for personal, associative or professional purposes; any use for commercial or advertising purposes is excluded. The provision on a server is prohibited.
Hypertext links

Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier University website authorizes the establishment of a hypertext link pointing to its content, provided that the information is used for personal, associative or professional purposes.
Any use for commercial or advertising purposes is excluded.

Please note! This authorization does not apply to websites posting information of a controversial, pornographic, xenophobic nature or which may, to a greater extent, undermine the sensitivity of the greatest number. For other uses, please consult the editorial contact.

Some hypertext links make you leave the website. These target websites are not under the control of Toulouse III – Paul Sabatier University. It is therefore not responsible for the content of these sites, the links they contain or any changes or updates that have been made to them. The risks associated with the use of these sites therefore fall to the user.

Credits
  • SPHERES logo: UT3/Hélène Cabanac
  • shutterstock
  • Inserm images: Patrice Latron, Patrick Delapierre
  • Karolinska Institutet Mediabank: Ulf Sirborn